Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    marriage feast. On the day appointed for the marriage, the intended bridegroom and his friends would go to the bride's house and they would dance and feast there until about four o'clock in the evening.
    Then the Bride would put on her marriage dress, and she was supposed to be in the last car going to the church and in the first car coming home. After the marriage when they would reach the bridegroom's house. They would start dancing sets, jigs, reels, and hornpipes. They used always invite the best musician or violin player. Then the supper would go on-roast geese, and pork, and tea, and sweet cake. Afterwards they would divide around the whiskey and porter. Then the old men would sit around a table and drink punch and sing old Irish songs. Then about half past nine o'clock the "backus" or "straw boys" would come in. The leader of them would take the bride to dance. When they had their set danced they left. They were supposed not to take any refreshments. Then the singing and dancing would go on until about four o'clock in the morning. Then they would have breakfast.
    After breakfast they would dance until daylight. They would then prepare to go home.
    Maureen Brassil