Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to dig the spot where she pointed out until he came to a flag. There was a deep hole under the flag when he lifted it but he found no gold there. People say that if he had gone there the night before he would have found the gold.
    There is a fort in Lisheen called 'Lis Dubh' which means 'Black Fort'. There is gold hidden there. A man dreamt three nights in succession where the gold was hidden. He and two more companions got picks and shovels. They started to dig where he dreamt about. They were digging for some hours until they came to a large flag. When they were about to lift the flag they heard a noise behind them and when they looked they saw four men carrying a large coffin, and they laid it down at their feet. When the diggers saw it they fled.
    In the townland of Knocknatuhuan and in the parish of Knockerra there is a fort to be seen in Mr Downe's land. Some of the neighbours said that they saw a neighbour who had recently dired hurling beside this fort.
    There is a fort in Horse Island in John Ginnane's land. People say that the fairies are always heard singing near it at about twelve oclock every night. One time there was a man cutting briars about the fort and when he had