Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town-land of Knockmahun and in the parish of Knockherra there lived a woman who possessed a charm of taking the produce of her neighbours milk by means of drawing water from spring well. The spring well was used daily by three of her neighbours and herself for all domestic purposes. She owned but one cow while the other three farmers each owned seven cows. She was joined with them in filling firkins. She was able to fill her firkin in turrn without any trouble. Where as her neighbours often had to throw their cream to pigs because it turned into curds when making the churn, because the woman had this in her charm. Her neighbours got very suspicious seeing that this woman had as much butter from her one cow as they had from their seven cows. They made up their minds to watch the cows on May morning and to their surprise they saw this woman coming from the spring well just at day-break with a bucket of water. She was about to go home with it when the three men (husbands of the three women) approached her took and emptied the bucket of water. She went home but returned a
    Maureen Brassil
    Poll an Phúca, Co. an Chláir