Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Early one May morning a woman living in Knock in the parish of Kilmurry ordered her servant boy to take herself and her maid by boat across the Shannon to Limerick. When she landed on the other side she told the boy to remain in the boat until she would return and giving the maid a bag they both entered a gap together. She then told her to gather the earth which had fallen from the cows hooves, which she intended to use as a charm for taking the produce of her neighbour's cows. Having filled the bag they returned to the boat and started on their journey home. But when they were half way home across the Shannon a great storm arose and the boat was sinking. They boy becoming suspicious asked her what was in the bag and that if it was anything bad it would have to be thrown out of the boat but she ordered him to row on and after a short time he caught the bag from the stern of the boat and threw it in to the tide and the storm soon stopped.
    Maureen Brassil
    Eily Shannon