Scoil: Coney Island, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 6649)

Oileán na gCoiníní, Co. an Chláir
Marcella Crowe

1. Tailoring
    Fifty years or more ago a tailor resided on the island and went from house to house making suits when needed. It is not so now. The Islanders have to go to Kildysart - or generally do - to get suits made.
    Shirts are generally cut out and sewn (machine) by the young ladies in each home. Socks worn by the young men here are hand knit. The wool for these is now bought in shops - long ago the wool for knitting was supplied from the sheep reared on the Island.
  2. Landlordism
    Long ago a landlord was in existence for the Island and resided down in Rhinanna - his agent came to the Island to collect the rents. The last landlord was a Mr Fitzgerald - on the top of the big hill on the Island is a monument erected to the memory of his son who was killed out in India.
    The ancient Inhabitants of the Island spoke very highly of this landlord - he was just and kind and would not see them wronged. Nowadays the