Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballycorick bridge. The people thinking that they were English spies attacked the sergeant and killed him with a hatchet. All the people that were at Mass that Sunday were arrested and one man was hanged from a tree near the bridge, for the murder of the sergeant. The tree did not blossom since.

Clondegad Parish
    The old church in this parish is totally ruined. There was a Protestant place of worship built in the same place as the Catholic Church was years ago. A large graveyard adjoins it. This parish was dedicated to a saint named Sgrevaun. On the opposite side of the Church are two wells which are called Tobar Sgrevaun at which patterns were held on 10th September. A little way from the Church is a recess in a cliff beside the stream, it is supposed to be St Sgrevaun's bed. There is a small burial place for children at Gortygeheen and another holy well and children's burial ground at Toberaviddaun. At Lisheen also is a small cemetery called Cill Aodha.
    Teangacha