Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

old shoe is tied to the car for luck, and "confetti" is thrown at the newly- wed on their way out from the church. It is lucky for the bride to wear "Something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue." She is not supposed to put a stitch in her own wedding dress. Glasses are broken at the wedding. A sovereign or half sovereign and some silver are placed under the ring, during the marriage ceremony. After, this is given to the bride, and with it she buys some article which will last.
  2. Matchmaking
    A certain lady in the parish was about to get married.Her parents wanted her to marry one man.She wished to marry another.The parents went to a good match-maker in the locality.The parents choice was invited to their house and he took another man with him.He was told to have a "drop in the bottle",so he got a bottle of whiskey and a bottle of lemonade which she put in a whiskey bottle.She opened both bottles -filled the new glasses from whiskey bottle her own from the lemonade bottle .When dinner was ready the men went into the next room .She remained as she was standing so that they would have a view of her,She "raised the bottle on her head "several times .The man seeing this got quite uneasy and asked his friend to come away saying "That lady would drink the Shannon dry".The friend arose.The match was broken and the lady married " her own choice" .