Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well dedicated to St John in Newhall. It is supposed to be a cure for sore eyes, headaches and toothaches. The cure for sore eyes can be got by doing a round and rubbing the water of the well to them. A piece of the bark off the tree near the Blessed Virgin's altar is supposed to be able to cure toothache.
    Above the well there is an arch about the size of a person's head. By circling his head around three times in this arch a person can get the cure . When the people come to the well, they drink a glass of holy water, after doing the round. This round is done by saying the Rosary, while doing the five rounds. If a person does not go barefoot they must make an extra round. When the five rounds are finished they must go on their
    Teangacha