Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tree to tree, and sends forth that cheerful voice, which both old and young hear with delight. The cuckoo neither builds a nest, nor hatches its own eggs.
    The bird fixes upon the nest of some other bird, very often that of a hedge sparrow, and in the absence of the owner lays her egg; fore she seldom or never lays more than one egg in the same nest. The young cuckoo remains three weeks in the nest before it flies. All the smaller birds seem to regard the cuckoo as a foe. They often pursue it, and oblige it to take shelter in the thickets branches of the tree, to which it retreats for safety.
    The corncrake comes to this district about June, and its voice can be heard in the meadows all during the Summer months. She makes her nest on the ground, in the meadows. The corncrake seldom flies and it is sometime impossible