Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

throughout the country.
    The beginning of the blight in this district was when the people went to the potato pits in the Winter of '46 they noticed that there were pieces of black on the potatoes that had shooted out. That Spring they sat them, but without success, for hardly had the young potatoes, about the size of a marble, come up when they rotted.
    The poor people were stricken with despair. Hundreds of them perished in their houses, in the fields and by the side of the road. They could not afford to buy flour for it was £3 a half sack at that time. The only food they used use at that time was Indian meal, and those who had turnips, used eat them raw. Old women used look at their little patch of a garden, and their grief would become worse when they saw that they were doomed to be starved to death. Carts laden with corpses would go to the graveyards
    1. am