Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if a person dies on that day, two more in the same house will die before the year is out. A grave is never opened on New Years Day.
    The 15th of July is St Sweden's Day. It is believed that if that day is fine, the weather for 6 weeks afterwards will be fine, but if that day is wet, the weather for 6 weeks afterwards will be wet. The people of the district also think it unlucky to get married on a Thursday, Friday or Saturday, and blue is considered the luckiest colour to get married in.
    The "Cross Day of the Year" or the "Harvest of the Jeese" is not known in this district but the first ten days in April are known as the "Days of the Old Cow". there is a story told of an old cow who thought that when April would come the days would be fine, but April borrowed ten days from March, and swept the old cow.
    Some dressmakers would not cut out a garment on Thursday,