Scoil: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

is said when driving cows in or out of the fields."Suck", "suck""is said when feeding them.
    The cow house or byre is large and well ventilated.There are several windows in it .The walls are white washed and the floor is concrete.There are ten stalls in it and a feeding trough in front of each one .There is also a wide channel at the hind feet of the cows.The old cows are tied in stalls while the young ones are tied by the neck with chains.The stalls are made of timber by the local carpenter.
    The stable is divided into two parts by a timber partition .There is a manger for hay and a feeding trough for oats in each of them..The horse is tied in the manger by means of a chain attached to a head collar which is put on his head,The horses are shod at the forge but occasionally if my