School: Lisín, Baile na Caillighe (roll number 15564)

An Lisín, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    numerous long ago in the district. It is said that five of them lived together in a house belonging to Thomas O'Connor in Carhrimeer over eighty years ago. It is said that when the bad times set in the people could not afford to buy the shoes from them and as a result most of the shoemakers died with hunger.
    Clogs used be worn by the children locally up to about ten years ago and the grown ups wore them during the war when leather boots were expensive. The local shoemakers used not make clogs, but they used make a kind of shoe called "Clochers". They were much like a common shoe but there would be a higher upper in them. There is no account of anybody in this district wearing untanned leather or sheepskin shoes.