Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hound." Bill said as before and she gave him another rib which he threw at the hound. "I'm afraid of your hawk" she said. Bill said as before and she gave him a third rib and he threw it at the hawk.
    Bill was getting defeated and he called the horse. The woman said, "Cinne, cinne ribe." and he called the hound and hawk and she said likewise. She ground him to atoms.
    The brother used come every morning to the sheaf of rushes and this morning the drop of blood fell from the rush.
    He went home and told his parents that he should go and see after his brother. He landed at the palace.
    There he stayed that night and the following morning the hare was seen running through the palace. Edward went in the chase with his horse, hound and hawk. He captured the hare at nightfall and he made a house in the wood. He cooked the hare and as he was about to eat the mother of the giants came again. She asked some of the hare and he gave her some. She asked more but he refused to give. The fight went and Edward killed her. He went to the place where his brother was and raised him to life. They both went to the palace and lived happily together.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers