Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. The Big Wind 1839
    Scarcely anything was left standing. The houses were knocked. Hay corn and everything were knocked and scattered around. The people were driven from their homes. Some died and more went to America. That was the time the people that remained around got the plentiness of land. Any one that could pay rent that time could have all the land they wanted. It lasted a day and a night. It was during the night all the harm was done.
    There was another big wind about thirtyfive years ago. It was bad enough but not half as bad as the wind in 1839. The houses were blown but they were fixed again. A rick of hay was knocked that belonged to Kellys in Frure. It was blown about a hundred yards away. It lasted for a day and a night. The people did not go to bed all that night.
    There was a woman living in Muirisin Foo Deire. The bones of the whale that was roofing her house. She put her coat around her and she went out to see was the house blowing. Her coat was taken from her with the wind and it never touched the ground until it reached Connacht. The women of Connacht knew it was different to their coats.
    About fifty years ago there was thunder for a week and no rain.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin