Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of timber. It has two timber handles. Underneath the plough there is a sole plate, This sole plate cuts the earth and presses it to the stalks with the help of the sideboards. About the month of June a disease comes on the potatoes. This disease is called the blight. To prevent this blight the stalks are sprayed. To spray the stalks I mean eight pounds of bluestone and ten pounds of washing soda are got. The bluestone is put into a bag. A stick is left on the top of a barrel full of water. The bag is tied to the stick and let hang into the water. The washing soda is dissolved n a pot of hot water. It is then put into the barrel with the bluestone. They are mixed together and put into a spraying machine and sprayed on the stalks. Sometimes they are sprayed secondly. They are left growing until September, and the stalks are taken off. They are then dug. The big ones are selected from the small ones. They are made in heaps in the garden. Some are taken into the barn for the use of the house. There are different varieties of potatoes such as Aran Banners, Aran Victors, Irish Queen, Land Leaguers, Bloomers, Brown Blacks and Kerrs Pinks. Some people here around saw all these varieties. Some people sow potatoes in ridges. They cut sods from the ground and turn them aside having the grass down to the soil. These are called "Thavódes." Manure is spread on them. Potatoes are sown and covered with earth. The potatoes are dug in the month of September. Two drills are dug together and they are called an ucht (Ucht). The small potatoes are called "Criocains." The potatoes we sow Bloomers, Kerrs' Pinks, Aran Banners and Aran Victors.
    Agnes Kerrane
    Michael Kerrane