Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was about to touch it with the shovel a great storm arose which blew stones and earth with it. Many of them struck the man and woman and the portion of the candle which was over the ring of the key was swept away they were left in the darkness. They were so scared that they gave up the effort to get the gold.
  2. Sixty years ago gold was hidden in a place called the Black-hills. This is situated between Ballynacally and Kildysart. Once three people dreamed three nights that there was a large crock of gold hidden in that place.
    On the fourth night they decided to look for it. The reached the place about nine oclock and started to dig for the gold. They were about two inches away from the gold when two fierce hounds jumped out from near the gold and the men fled away.
    On the second night they went there again. They were digging for about a half an hour and at last they found an oven full of gold and with this also they found two golden candle sticks. It was said it was hidden there by an old man.
      2. filíocht
    Nora Moran