Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very sorrowful. One day a man of the Faulkiners visited the house and being informed that a pot wanted mending he said that he would do the job. He worked at the pot for an hour and then left it upside down, saying that it would take six hours "to set," and was not to be used before that time. The woman was delighted and paid him well. At the end of the six hours she hung the put over a fire and poured a bucket of water into it. To her great surprise the leg fell off and the water poured into the fire. The rogue had only stuck on the leg with doib-buidhe or yellow mud.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Joseph Neilan