Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there lived in Feakle in the County of Clare a big farmer who had a fine farm of land and ten milkers. Every Summer he used hire two servants to milk his cows. It happened one Summer that when the servants went milking they noticed every morning that the cows used be milked during the night as the teats used be wet. They annoyed the farmer telling him every morning that the cows had no milk.
    He agreed at last to watch the cows during the night. He went out at dusk with his dog and gun and laid in ambush. During the night no one came but he saw a hare jumping about the cows which he paid no heed to. Next morning after milking-time the servants told him that cows were milked again. He was greatly surprised and just then he thought of the hare.
    He then decided to go out again next night and shoot the hare. When he hare came he shot him in the side. He then set the dog at him and himself also followed with the gun. A small distance away an old hag lived in a little house. The hare made for
    John Mc Grath
    Deachoimeád, Co. an Chláir