Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which great preparations were made. All the neighbours, friends and relatives were invited and they had a great night of fun and merriment. The marriage usually took place, in bygone days, in the evening, in the local church. The party followed the bridal paid to the home of the bridegroom where the wedding was held which was a geast of fun and frolic. This was a great night of enjoyment. There was singing, dancing plenty of food and drink and everyone enjoying themselves immensely. If a glass was broken accidentaly during the feast it was a sign of good luck for the newly-married couple. About ten o'clock a horn was heard and the whisper went round "the straw-boys are coming". They entered, brought the bride for a "set" and left the house again without taking any refreshments.
    After that the newly-married pair started their new life straight away. The bride never goes to Mass on the first Sunday aft the marriage, for fear of being overlooked. After a month she returns to her own home, where there is another night of fun called "The Hauling Home."