Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    etc. There is an old superstition that everyone who visits the Well, should leave something after them.
    The following is the way in which a "round" is performed at this Well:
    The pilgrim kneels before Our Lady's statue and says five Our Fathers, five Hail Mary's, and five Glory be to the Fathers. Then he walks barefooted round the Well, reciting a decade of the Rosary. This is repeated five times. Next he advances on his knees towards Our Lady's statue saying the Apostles Creed meanwhile. The pilgrim next says seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys and seven Glory be to the Fathers before St Johns statue. Then he washes his feet in a stream nearby and his "round" is finished.
    Many cures have been wrought here. The following are the most recent ones and a pair of crutches are witness to the truth of the first:
    A woman named Katherine Kenny from Tiermaclane who could not walk except with the aid
    Nora Casey