Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

whoever finds the ring will be married the first in the family.
    Ash Wednesday Is the beginning of the Lenten season. Long ago people drank black tea on that day and also abstained from eggs and butter. People get ashes put on their foreheads, and they prepare for the time of fasting and penance.
    Chalk-Sunday Is the sunday following Shrove Tuesday. This day gets its name from the old custom of chalking people who are of marriageable age but who did not get married during the Shrove.
    St. Patrick's Day. The shamrock is worn in honour of the three-fold mystery of the Blessed Trinity, explained by St Patrick when he picked a shamrock. It is a sign of luck to find the four-leafed shamrock which few are fortunate enough to find.
    Easter Sunday Long ago people never ate eggs during Lent but as many as possible on Easter Sunday. Also, if a person was up early enough, it is said they would see the sun dancing
    James Casey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)