Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The road leading to it is rough and rugged so that when funerals take place the coffin has to be carried from the public road on the shoulders of men. On some graves there are flowers placed out of respect for the dead and sometimes wreaths are left. There are many bushes and shrubs growing round the graveyard the yew tree being the commonest.
    This particular graveyard was uncared for up to fifteen or sixteen years ago when the late Canon Burke parish priest of the parish at that time got the parishioners to give it a hand. The people up to that time had a habit of (of) piling stones on tops of graves when closed. These stones got displaced causing great untidiness therefore they had to be carted away. The nettles and briars were also cut down and the Canon gave orders that the graves should be finished off from that on with earth and sand and kept in repair by the owners.
    There are many old
    John James Casey