Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The houses at that time were thatched with straw or rushes as slates were not to be had. There are the ruins of an old house in which my great-grandparents and also my grandparents lived. It is now used as a shed for keeping the farm machinery. The farm contained another house also the foundation of which was rooted up some time ago.
    The commonest surname in Ballyea is Connell and there are two five families of that name there. Ballyea or " Baile Aodha " means the townland of Hayes but no family of the name Hayes live here now.

There are a few people over seventy some of whom know a good amount of Irish but the hardly ever carry on a conversation in it. They can tell many stories in English about long ago and the people who lived at that time.

Lime-kilns were very plentiful in this locality as the people used the lime for manuring the land and making it rich. The remains of four lime-kilns are still to be seen in our land.
    The nature of the land is greenstone and is good tillage-land. The principal crops raised are:- potatoes; turnips; mangolds;