Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toothache - If they had a toothache, they used to catch a hairy mollie alive, they used to put it into a box and place it behind the rafter. They used to say when the hairy mollie would die that the toothache would go. They would never get a toothache again.
    Warts - When people used to have warts in their hands and feet. If they were going along the road and saw water in a hollow of a stone when not trying for it, they used to make the sign of the Cross in the wart with the water and it would go.
    Sore eyes - When people used to have sore eyes, they used to go to the blessed well and rub the water of them. Other people used to rub cold tea to them that used to be left in the teapot.
    Blood - People used to stop blood with Saint Patrick's cabbage. They used to get it growing in the field.
    Burn - If they got a burn in their hand, or leg, they used to run snow-water to it.
    Earache - If they had an earache they used to roast an onion and put it up to it.
    Sty - When they used to have a sty in their eye, they used to make the sign of the Cross three times in it with a gold ring.
    Rusty nail - If a rusty nail got stuck in their leg, they used to burn it in the fire, and they would net get blood poisoned.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Hehir