Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer sows potatoes in Spring. They sow potatoes in the end of March which they call early potatoes to. They grow before the other potatoes early in the year. They open the drills with timber ploughs and some people open them with iron ploughs. The carpenter used to make the timber plough. The smith used to make the iron ploughs. They dig the garden level and then they plough it into drills. They put out manure then and spread it on the drills. Some people put out manure with a horse and car. They put out the lime with a horse and car and they shake it round the drills. They sow different kinds of potatoes. The potatoes they sow first are Land Leaguers they are early potatoes. The best potatoes that grow are Champions and Ker-Pinks and Irish Queens. They cut the potatoes and they have an eye or two in every "sgiolán". They spread them about ten inches apart and they spread the manure down on them then. They leave them there for a few months and then they see the young stalks growing and then the potatoes are starting to grow. From that out they start to dig them. Some people used to put them into a pit and cover them with earth and rushes. Other people used to make a heap of them and they used to put rushes and earth on them. Then they used to turn them and
    Bridie Hehir
    John Hehir