Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Éadaí
    They used to make their own clothes long ago.They used to keep sheep and they used to shear them every year.Then they used to wash it and comb it.Then they used to card it.Then it is spun on a spinning wheel and it is make into thread.Then it was brought to a weaver and and he made it into cloth.They used not to keep send all the thread to the weaver.They used to keep some of the thread and they used to make stockings of it.They used to make shirts,coats,blankets and suits of clothes.They used to have a spinning wheel in every house long ago.There are only four spinning wheel in our district now.They used to colour it with roots of'macan'.They used to get it in rivers and they used to boil it and they used to put the clothes into the pot and they would get coloured.They used to buy the clothes for the tailor and he used to make the clothes for them.The articles he used to have making clothes are needles,thimble,scissors,and an inch tape .The people themselves used to the shirts long ago.The tailors re sewing with machines now.They used to have linen shirts long ago not wear any collars or ties. They had linen shirts and there were big collars on them.
    Peg Conlon
    Cill Cholaim, Co. an Chláir