Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. Arán
    Long ago the people used not buy but very little bread.During that they used to sow alot of wheat and oats.They used to reap it when it was ripe and then with a quern.
    It used to be ground in this way .The quern is a round stone with a hole in the centre and another stone is left down on the top of it.There is a hole in the stone and the grain is put in there and it is crushed between both stones.Then the ground meal is made into bread.
    They used put a small grain of flour in it and the hearth used to be swept clean and the bread put down on the warm hearth.Sometimes it used to be baked on a grid iron.Sometimes they used to buy a few stone of flour for the Christmas.
    Some people put the shape of a cross on a cake when it is made so that it would bake well.
    1. táirgí