Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Díol agus Ceannach
    Long ago there were a lot of shops in the district.They were called sheebens ropáing .The people used to sell porter and whiskey and other kinds of drink long ago.
    The people used to buy their messages in the town long ago.If they were short of messages they would go to the shops and buy them.Long ago there used to be people at the chapel gates They used to be selling fish sea-grass perry-winkles carrigeen and bairneáchs. Some people used to have tents and they used to be selling sweets ,apples oranges and other things.The people used to be at the chapel gates every Sunday.Long ago the people had alot of money.Long ago the people used to exchange goods.A man would give a meadow to another man and he would give him a bit of a bog or garden for it.They used nearly always exchange land..Some people have lucky days for making bargains.The lucky days are Tuesdays and Fridays.Some people do not like to make bargains on Sundays.There used to be markets for butter long ago.
    A two shilling piece is considered very lucky because of the cross that is in the back of it.Four farthings are also considered very lucky.
        1. trádáil
    Bridie Hehir