Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The corpse was washed by some neighbouring woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yard on the day of the funeral.
    Whiskey was always used at wakes long ago,and the women who laid out the corpse usually got whiskey.The same woman put the corpse in the coffin,and generally a small jar of whiskey was put under the bed of the corpse to be used on the next day by friends.
    57
    If you go to a funeral you are not to make a visit to any house after burial until you reach your own home .
    57
    Women used to go to funerals in cúlóg with their husbands, and even to town and to market and to all kinds of sport.
    59
    Keening at wakes ,corpse houses and funerals has stopped for about 50 years .(Biddy Murphy ) Mrs Sullivan of Knockatona used to cry everywhere