Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Forts in Lifford.
    There are two forts in Liford.At twelve o'clock every night three very old men are seen sitting around an a big fire.Long ago two little children were walking along out-side the forts.When they looked around ,-they saw a little man hurling with three other little fairies but ,when the children stood to look around at the fairies ,and the little man saw the children ,they disappeared .Then the children ran away very frightened.
    There are many more forts around Ennis and there are two or three mounds of earth around each of them .
    Michael O' Neill
    Bóthar na Paidhce, Co. an Chláir