Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys and girls, do different deeds every day to pass away the time. The girls go out into the fields and woods picking flowers. With some of these flowers, they make little bracelets and necklaces. The flowers they make these articles with are daises. They pick a bunch of daisies, and make a little hole on the stem of one of them. Then they get another daisy and put the stem of it through the hole, and pull the daisy. They keep doing this until they have a necklace made.
    The boys go out the fields and woods snaring birds and rabbits. In their spare time they make a bird-basket and with this they catch the birds. They make a bird basket by getting four sticks for the foundation. They [?] build it up with sticks until it is narrow at the [?] . Then they get another stick with a good bend, and attach it on to the bird basket, and they put a straight stick under the one that bends, and when the bird tips this stick, it will fall in on him, and he will be trapped.
    Boys and men go out hunting rabbits and hares. They get guns, dogs and sticks, to hunt them. Another pastime for boys is to go out to the lakes and ponds catching thorny-backs, and fishing for eels and
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir