Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    perch. They catch the thorny-backs with cans and jars. The boys also pass away the time by playing hurling and football.
    Little boys and girls like to be making toys. The little girls like to go out into the fields picking flowers and make necklaces and also to gather gelatine and make belts of it. They also make plays out the field and have shops. They gather broken ware and build two walls in a sunny place and they put the broken ware on the walls. Little girls go skipping. About ten of them gather together and one of them gets a rope and two girls wind it and if one stops the rope she has to wind it.
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir