Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Stephen's Night there are dances in practically every parish.
    It is said that if the water in the rivers rise on New Year's Eve that the following year will be prosperous but if the water falls things will not be so good during the following year.
    People say that whatever you do on New Year's Day you will do for the whole year so vey few people are to spend money that day.Some people never throw out water on that day.Whatever water they use at washing cooking etc is kept and the whole lot is thrown out on the following day.
    Large candles are lighted on New Year's Eve and Night .Little Xmas Eve and Night .At least three candles are lighted on Little Xmas Eve in memory of the Three Wise Kings.
    It is said to be a bad sign to have the Xmas very fine ."A green Xmas makes a fat churchyard.it is believed that anybody who dies during the Twelve Days of Xmas goes straight to Heaven.
    Angela Connellan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir