Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this parish have many signs about the weather. When the soot falls down from the fire they say it is the sign of rain. In the evening the sun goes pale to bed and the walls are damp they say "we will have rain". The busy fly disturbs man and kine. The cat sits near the fire, and the crows remain near the ground. All those things are signs of rain. It is also a sign of rain when there is fog on Mount Callan, or when there is fog around the moon.
    When the wild geese fly to the south it is a sign of cold weather. When the sun sets clearly and the moon is clear in the sky and no fog on Mt. Callan they say we will have fine weather. When the sea gulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm. When we hear the sea roaring at Mal Bay it is a sign of rain. We are from any railway but when we hear the train going on the rails they say it is a sign of fine weather.
    Joseph Barrett
    Michael Fitzgibbon