Scoil: Cill na Móna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13625)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Céilleachair

Grave yards.
    The grave yard in Kilnamona is a very old one.It was first a church called St,Joseph's church.The yard round the ruins of the church is now the grave yard. Out-side the walls of the grave there is a well called St Joseph's well.
    There is also a small grave- yard in Michael Noctons land where children were buried.it is now closed.Because no children are allowed to be buried there .There are a few head-stones there.
    This Grave-yard is called the "cille".When young children died they had no coffins but a small little box.There were but very few coffin-makers long ago .So only the very rich people had coffins.
    Patrick Kerin
    Martin Kerin