Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

it was the day that the truce was signed and the Black and Tan soldiers were leaving Ireland forever.A crowd of them were gathered at the forge waiting for a lorry to take them away .Tom Russel was working in his own meadow and he was coming home to his dinner when the soldiers saw him.He stood to talk to Michael Mc Carthy who was working on the road on the top of the hill where Thomas Russel .The soldiers at the forge saw the two men talking and one of the Tans said to the other that if he knocked one of the men with a shot ,he would give him a pint of porter when they would reach Inagh. The other Tan placed the rifle on his shoulder and fired at Thomas Russel and killed him .Michael Mc Carthy threw himself into the ditch and pretended to be dead for if he did not he too would be shot.At another part of this road there is a bridge called Deirín Bridge and it is considered the most lonesome place in Ireland. Another road that leads from the cross in Maghera is Bóthar na Réidhe .This is an old un-used road and for most part it covered with grass
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha