Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

This road was given to be made as "relief "during the "Famine Days" and the men worked there for a few pence daily.A very poor man worked there and he scarcely ever had a dinner.When the diner hour would come each man would sit by a wall and eat his humble meal.this man would also go as though he had a dinner of his own.But he would only sit and wait until dinner-hour be over and then he would join the others and and work on.This road leads from the Cross to "New Line"or the steam rolled road which runs from Ennis to Ennistymon .There is a hollow in the road Slab Garry ,because it is always wet and dirty and the water (named) from the two adjoining hills lodges there,and the famous "faction fighter" named Garry Barry lived near the spot long ago.There are three families who live near this road and to whom it would be very useful if it were repaired ,and they are now endeavouring to get a grant for its repair.
    the other road which branches from Árd a' Mhacahaire goes from that cross to Kilnamona and it is called the Kilnamona Road.This road was dotted with houses before the Famine but at that time the most of the people were wiped out, and the houses also ceased to be there but the names remain in some places ,
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha