Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    medicine you order, even that it was only water, but if you see me at the head of the bed, that person is going to die," said the death.
    Jack visited several patients and his opinion always came true. After a long time a very rich gentleman fell sick and Jack went to the house without being invited. Jack would not be allowed in by the porter - yet he persevered so much that the gentleman told the porter to admit him. When Jack entered the sick man, he saw the death standing near the man's head. "I am afraid," said Jack "that I cannot do anything for you." At last he thought of a plan, he turned the gentleman in the bed putting his feet where his head was and gave him a small drink the gentleman recovered. He paid Jack well and Jack set out for home.
    The death met Jack a short distance from the door and told Jack that he had come for that gentleman, but he (Jack) had tricked him and since he did he (Jack) would now have to come himself. Jack appeared to be willing to go and asked the death would he come as far as Jack's house until he bid them good-bye at home. When they reached home Jack sat down and told the death to go riding on the little grey
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death