Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scholar said the teacher would kill him if he were not able to say the Hail Mary. Jack started to teach him and before he knew what he had done the death arrived. At the end of the third Hail Mary death took Jack with him.
    Jack brought his budget and stick with him. Jack appeared for judgment at the gates of heaven and Our Lord said that he would have to go to hell, as Jack said that He was unjust. Jack next appeared at the gates of hell and struck the gates with his stick. They asked who was there and he said "Jack the Tinker". The old blind devil that Jack knocked the eye out of warned them to shut the gates and not allow him in or he would put them all into his budget and knock the eyes out of them. Jack would not be admitted and had to go back again to the gates of heaven. Our Lord would not allow him in and as a punishment for his sins gave him a lighted wisp and told him to go round the world with this lighted wisip until the end of the world and hence he is ever since known as Will o'the Wish or Jack of the Lantern.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death