Scoil: Furglan, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 11813)

Forghleann, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Daibhid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A quarter per man per day. Sepaw left exposed for week or fortnight according to heat + dryness of weather. Depth of sepaw depended on depth to which roots of grass had penetrated into the soil, as well as on depth of fertility. When engaged at this work, men wore a pillow on their left quarter to enable them to force the spade through the soil without injuring or wounding their leg. It was pressure of quarter applied vigorously to and of handle of spade that forced latter through soil + cut sepaw.
    After some time sods were "footed" or made into grogans as is done with turf at present time. When dry they were burned + two crops were obtained from their burning, potatoes at first + then corn.
    This method of cultivation destroyed the land + gave us all the useless "rays" we have today, but for producing a crop within the minimum of time. It was very effective, as in many cases, an excellent crop of potatoes was obtained within the short space of six weeks from planting.
    In those days when food was scarce + people numerous, every effort had to be
    Séamus O' Donoghue