Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

There was an old woman one time who lived around here.

There was an old woman one time who lived around here.She had two children ;a son and a daughter.The name of the boy was Andy and the girl's name was Mary.Andy was very lazy and he used do nothing about the house.
    One day his mother and Mary went to town and they left him to mind the house.When they came home he had nothing done as Andy spent the day in the "corner" smoking a "dúidín".They sent him to the well for a bucket of water and it was late in the night and moonlight.
    When he was going to the well he saw a crowd of boys hurling in the next field.he stood to luck at them and he felt himself lifted off lifted in across the wall.They gave him a hurley stick and asked them to join them.He did so and he enjoyed himself so much that he did not feel the time passing till he found himself outside an old and strange house along way from his home.
    The hurling boys caught him and threw into the old deserted house .They shut the door on him ,and after some time the door was again opened ,and in walked four men carrying on their shoulders a coffin.They laid the coffin down near Andy and then went out.It was not long
    Mcheál Ua Garrathaidhe