Scoil: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (uimhir rolla 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They often stood outside their houses and their children crying around them. They had no where to go. Some of them prayed to God to direct them. Others cursed the landlords who evicted them and with husbands and children sought shelter by some lonely hedge. The evictions in Ireland were very unfair. More people suffered in Ireland than in most countries of the world. they suffered because of their religion. Then because of cruel landlords they lost their homes.
    If a person earned so much in the week say thirty shilling he would have to pay a tenth part of it. This was called a "tithe". The people that were evicted were:- Kellys of Clooneena, Morrissey's. Bermingham, Mc Graths and Sullivans of Doorath. All these were evicted in the year 1864. Killeens, Kerins and Mc Mahon's were evicted about 45 years ago. Col. Kelly Kenny, Mathew Kelly Kenny, Col. Vandeleur the Hickmangores. Thomas Crowe, and Wanrigh Crowe were the landlords of this locality.
    Mícheál Ó Comhraidhe