Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself a fairly large house and chose for its site a level field at the base of a sharp round hill which was called "Stuach". This old man lived independently there and it seems that he possessed many head of cattle of cattle and sheep and was very wealthy. Quite convenient to his house there was a bridle path leading form Kilmurry Ibrickane to Ennis, and he saw the opportunity of attracting dealers in stock and sheep to the district. He sent out scouts to the various localities to say there would be a fair at "Stuach", and the people responded to the call. For miles to the east and south cattle and sheep thronged to this fair, and tradition has it that the fair was one of great importance. There is a story told about Stuach. It appears he had to pay some dues or rents to the chieftain of the locality, and he visited him
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha