Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for that purpose. the chieftain invited him into his parlour and gave Stuach a lovely chair to sit on. The chieftain asked him how he liked the chair and he said it was good and nice. The chieftain told him the price of the chair and he said in reply that he had a chair at home which was deared that that. The chieftain got surprised and a bit angry to old Stuach, and Stuach being witty took the matter cooly and he retorted - "Cuirfaud geall leat a mháighistir go bfuil Siudheachán ag baile cámh - daor leis an gcathaoir sin." Do chuireadar an geall ag us tháinig an taoiseach go tig Stuaich ag us muair a tháinig isteach do fhiaf ruig dhe "Cá bhruil an chathaoir Bhreágh sin atá agat?" "Taisbeanfad duit an ois é" a dubhairt Stuac, agus amach leis. Stuach was in the habit of keeping a few pigs for his own use and it was his practice not to kill any pig
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha