Scoil: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (uimhir rolla 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told about the Blessed Well in Ballinagarde. It is called "Tobar an Amhráin", or the "well of the Song". The reason why it goes that name are as follows.
    One time the "Blessed Well" was desecrated by some people, who lived in Ballinagarde. On one occasion a man dreamt of the Well and washed his eyes and was healed. After some time it happened that he went to the Wall and was cured. He went home rejoicing and singing a Song of Praise. It is said if one wanted to get cured he should go early in the morning to the Well.
    In later years the late Mr. Croker had built a wall all around it from desecration. He also got permission to have his name inscribed on an arch above it.