Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

1. 1. A Pain In The Back
    Long ago people suffering from a pain in the back visited a field situated about the centre of Carlingford.
    The person would go to a particular spot in the field and leave a two-pound poh there. He would take a little bit of moss and leave a stone on the spot from which he took the moss. The moss was rubbed on the spot where the pain was. It had to be rubbed on immediately you got it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christine Elmore
    14
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú
  2. In ancient days the most common cure for a 'flu' was a glass of punch. They made this by putting a half glass of whisky into a large glass, adding half a noggin of boiling water and a few lumps of sugar. The sugar is stirred until completely dissolved and then served.
    The person is then put to bed, and made stay there till all traces of 'flu' have left.