Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The S.S. Connemara belonging to the L. U. S. rly (?) Company left Greenore at 8.30 p.m. on the night of October 16th 1916 bound for Holyhead, a seaport town in Anglesey. It carried passengers, cargo, and livestock.
    As the good ship was battling her way through heavy seas three and a half miles from the port of leaving and half a mile from Haulbowline lighthouse it met with an awful disaster, being rammed amidships by an oncoming collier named S.S. Retreever owned by J. Feris, Newry, Co Down. The latter ship being heavily laden with four hundred tons of coals and the wind and sea favouring her caused a very serious impact which resulted in the passenger steamer capsizing immediately.
    There was no knowledge of the tragedy until the early morning of the 17th when the lightkeepers observed an object from their lighthouse like the keel of an upturned ship.
    This was confirmed by the captain of the inward-bound steamer S. S. Galheemore for Greenore, who informed officials of his observations, adding that he also saw something like the mask(?) of a large
    Eileen Murphy
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú