Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman called Biddy Rice who lived in cornamuckla and who had a half - penny with a hole in it. No matter how often she spent the halfpenny it always came back to her again. She was called lucky Biddy on that very account.
    Another woman called Mary Ann Mc Court found two old coins in the field when when out digging one day. She took them home and commenced cleaning them to see what they were. When she had finished they turned out to be halfpence and she found she had wasted twopence worth of salt in the cleaning.
    It was considered unlucky to buy or sell on New Year's Day, Good Friday and Hansel Monday which was the first Monday of the New year. Handsel means to be the first to give money. "Handsel my new coat" was said so that a lucky penny would be put in the pocket by somebody.
        1. trádáil