School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. The wild birds commonly found in my district are as follows:- the robin, the wren, the house sparrow, the trush, the blackbird, the crow, the jackdaw, the wagtail, the starling, the seagull, the lark, the swallow, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the bat, the guest, the green linnet, the peewit, the water hen, the snipe, the tern, the cormorant, the curlew, the heron.
    The swallow, the cuckoo and the lark migrate. In Summer about april the swallow comes here and then flies away in September before they start their flight you can see them line up on the telegraph wires. Also the bat and the corncrake migrate.
    The Robin.
    The robin builds its nest in a mossy bank or wall. The nest is very small and is made of straw, feathers, hair and moss. The robin lays five eggs which are flesh coloured